Personal Data Terms & Conditions
    /Teseron Privacy Policy/

    Personal data terms and conditions forms rights and duties of contractual parties, which provide or receive any kind of personal data in relation with use of any part of Teseron Technology or associated Services, including all basic and essential information regarding the processing of personal data which are hereby provide to data subjects according to data protection laws (referred to as "Teseron Privacy Policy"). By using Teseron Technology or Services, including access to the Portal, or granting your individual consent you agree with the Teseron Privacy Policy, you declare you are well acknowledged with all information stated hereunder and agree to be by bound by these Personal data terms and conditions

    This Teseron Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement ("the Agreement") concluded between You ("User") and company Teseron Cloud Services s.r.o., seated at Purkyňova 649/127, Medlánky, 612 00 Brno, Czech Republic, ID No (IČ): 09431420, registered in the Trade register of a District court in Brno, file no. C 118584 (hereinafter referred to as "Provider" or "we"), which is a lawful provider of Teseron Technology and Services and provide basic legal framework regarding the personal data processing also when Agreement is not concluded. Teseron Services are being provided in accordance with the Agreement and User License Terms and Conditions ("Terms & Conditions").

    The terms used in this Teseron Privacy Policy shall have the meanings set forth in this Teseron Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. Capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms & Conditions, as both Teseron Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions forms part of Agreement between the User and the Provider, once concluded. In consideration of the mutual obligations set out herein, the parties hereby agree that the terms and conditions set out below are added as personal data terms and conditions to the Agreement and apply in each case when personal data are processes or further rights and duties regarding personal data are being observed.

    Personal data privacy of every individual is important to us, and thus we have adopted this Teseron Privacy Policy, defining the basic privacy framework, procedures and conditions for the processing of personal data, and providing information regarding your rights, i.e., the rights of each individual – data subject concerned. Privacy Policy applies to every natural person - to data subject whose personal data are being processed or will be processing in the future with regards to any use of Teseron Technology and/or Services (including creating an Account), i.e., personal data of each individual who provided or will provide his personal data voluntarily, or empowered other person or entity to provide his/her personal data concerning any Teseron Service, including any use of the Portal, where personal data need to be submitted.

    When personal data are processing, Provider principally applies the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"), which also governs Users rights as a data subjects, as well as further applicable data protection laws and legal rules. "Data Protection Laws" shall mean Data Protection Laws in EU/EEA, US and/or any other country, which applies to the Agreement with regards to particular data subject, to the extent applicable.

    In Teseron Privacy Policy hereunder, the personal data of data subjects are referred to as "personal data", which means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject") in accordance with the definitions of the relevant legislation; an identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that physical person. The terms, "Commission", "Controller", "Processor", "Data Subject", "Member State", "Personal Data", "Personal Data Breach", "Processing", "Supervisory Authority" and other terms defined by GDPR shall have the same meaning as in the GDPR, and their cognate terms shall be construed accordingly.

  1. Why and how are personal data collecting, purpose and legal base of processing
    1. In the course of accessing and/or using the Services, Portal, receiving the Support Provider may obtain information about the User, including an Authorized User, who accesses the Account or User may provide certain personal information to the Provider. Personal data are processed for the purpose of providing the Services for the Users, fulfilling legal and contractual obligations of the Provider, helping to ensure the security of provided Services, delivering, improving, and customizing Portal, Technology and all other Services, sending notices, marketing and other communications, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law. Some of the ways we may use personal information include:
      • Delivering Services User have ordered (upon Agreement),
      • Analysing, supporting, monitoring and improving Portal, Technology and user experience,
      • Personalizing Portal and Services, newsletters and other communications,
      • Administering and processing Users requests within created Accounts,
      • Managing Users relationship and interactions with the Provider,
      • Sending communications to Users, including for marketing or customer satisfaction purposes, either directly from Provider or from Provider’s partners.
      In individual cases, we provide you with specific information User Personally requires.
    2. If you are our User, employee, business contractor or Portal user, we mostly collect your personal information directly from you. In the case of an interest in our services, if this interest is presented by another person on your behalf or directly or indirectly for your benefit (for example your employer who created an Account and authorized you as an Authorized User) or to protect the rights or legitimate interests of the person concerned, the personal data is provided to us by such persons. Provider collect personal information in order to fulfill all legal obligations under applicable law and Agreement. Depending on the specific case, the non-disclosure of personal data may have an impact on our ability to provide quality Services.
    3. The Provider processes personal and act as "data controller" in accordance with particular provisions of GDPR when collecting personal data from you. The Provider collect and processes personal data for one or more of the following reasons: (i) processing is necessary to execute Agreement’s terms; (ii) the processing is carried upon the request and consent of the data subject; (iii) for purposes of following particular legal rules regulating specific fields of legal relations (e.g., rules regulating the business of the Provider, tax regulations, etc.).
    4. The legal basis for processing personal data is thereby in particular Article 6 clause 1 point a) of the GDPR, Article 6 clause 1 point b) of the GDPR and Article 6 clause 1 point c) of the GDPR. In the case where personal data are processed for legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 clause 1, letter f) of the GDPR, we will inform you in advance of such processing. If you send us any an e-mail via our website or deliver a complaint, your personal data will be processed in accordance with your intended / proposed purpose, unless this is contrary to applicable law.
  2. Which personal data are subject to processing, data types
    1. In order to provide Services duly, more types of personal data are or will be processing, always in accordance with the purposes defined in article I of this Teseron Privacy Policy, i.e., principally:
      1. Data necessary to conclude the Agreement, create an Account and provide Services, including payment processing, according to the Terms & Conditions and Agreement; e.g.: name, surname, titles, home/residence address, Account login information, social media account information, billing information (payment method details), geolocation data, and any other data necessary to ensure the purpose of the Service,
      2. Data necessary to manage communication with the User, which may or may not be qualified as personal data (e.g. personalized vs. non-personalized e-mails, etc.): e.g. email, phone number, other communication detail (chat ID, etc.), device identifiers, data and telemetry (such as IP or MAC address) when such data is linked or tied to a specific person’s device.
      3. Other data for which was granted the consent by the User: all data which User provided consent to, when entering the Agreement, creating the Account, and eventually further data which may User subscribe latter (such as: newsletters, new products information, marketing and advertisement information, etc.).
      4. Personal data necessary for legal purposes, i.e. necessary to keep according to valid legal rules regulating specific fields of relations; e.g. accounting, tax purposes, data required by law by the relevant state/public authorities, courts, police, prosecuting authorities or any other legal person exercising its powers within the field of state or public administration.
    2. Provider and the third parties engaged (as processors) may combine the information collected across Portal and Services from you over time with information obtained from other sources. This helps improve accuracy and completeness and allows to better tailor interactions with the User. Third parties may unsubscribe from any future communication following the link provided in the initial message or further notification message. In some instances, Provider and the third parties may automatically collect data through cookies, web logs, web beacons, and other similar applications. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the Portal and Services and to help personalize features, content or offers for you. Please read also the "Cookies" section below for more information.
    3. Provider does not collect or process special categories of personal information, such as: details of race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual life / orientation, political views, trade union membership, information about health and your genetic and biometric data). Exceptions are defined in Art. 9, par. 2 of the GDPR and are applied exceptionally. Provider also does not process data relating to criminal convictions and offenses.
    4. All data provided to us are subsequently treated in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Personal Data Protection Act, and are handled with due care in accordance with applicable law.
    5. WE NEED YOUR HELP TO KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE. WE PROVIDE OPTIONS TO ACCESS, CORRECT, SUPPRESS, OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. YOU ARE LIABLE TO KEEP YOUR INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE.
  3. Whom are personal data provided to (recipient categories)
    1. When operating the Teseron Technology and providing Teseron Services confidentiality of personal data Provider does not disclose the personal data of the data subjects to any other person, unless it is necessary for the purpose of following contractual obligations when providing Services and fulfilling legal and other binding obligations resulting from legal rules; for the purposes of executing contractual terms and conditions to designated processors, only to the extent necessary to ensure the purpose of the performed activity (economic, technical cooperation related to the realized matter/agenda, etc.).
    2. Categories of recipients: Provider employees, subcontractors (accountant, legal, audit professionals, etc.), business partners, service vendors (providing Support Service, admin service), authorized third parties to provide requested Service (bank/payment institution/payment processor, cloud service provider), eventually other persons which may be appointed as processors/sub-processors time to time to secure particular purpose of processing.
    3. User authorizes Provider to appoint (and permit each processor appointed in accordance with this section III to appoint sub-processor) any person from the defined categories of recipients to be the processors of particular personal data provided to him on “need-to-know basis”, in accordance with this section. Provider shall ensure that each processor performs the obligations under this section, proceeded according to this Teseron Privacy Policy and GDPR and always observe all applicable Data Protection Laws.
    4. Provider always provide such information while maintaining the same level of confidentiality of the data recipient, i.e., the relevant employee, the person empowered to complete particular agenda with professional care.
    5. Personal data may also be provided to authorities when executing their duties under the law In response to a request for information by a competent authority or third party if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process, including third parties that process them on the basis of specific rules (e.g., state/public authorities, European Community Authorities, courts and arbitrators, law enforcement officials, government authorities insurance companies, social security authorities, etc.) or protect the rights, property, or safety of Provider, its business partners, or Users.
    6. ALL THIRD PARTIES PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA ON OUR BEHALF ARE CONTRACTUALLY BOUND TO COMPLY WITH GDPR.
  4. Transfer of personal data to third countries

    Cross-border transfer of personal data to third countries, i.e., outside the European Economic Area, Provider does not intend. Personal data may be transferred to third countries only if such a transfer under the terms of the transfer set in Chapter V of the GDPR.

    In the event Provider processes any personal data pursuant to a Restricted Transfer, the Parties agree that the provisions in the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses for the Transfer of Personal Data to Processors Established in Third Countries (2010/87/EU) the Standard Contractual Clauses shall apply and are incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Standard Contractual Clauses, User shall be the “data exporter,” and Provider shall be a “data importer.

  5. For how long will be personal data stored
    1. Provider will process personal data only for the period which is essentially necessary to fulfil the purposes of processing, generally for the duration of the Agreement, unless otherwise agreed or stated hereunder.
    2. The User's personal data shall be kept for the entire period of the provision of Services to the User and keeping the Account active, and for the period necessary to fulfil the basic obligations arising from special regulations, in accordance with the relevant valid legal rules (e.g., data necessary for accounting and tax purposes shall be kept according to particular accounting and tax legal rules, payment details according to particular payment legislation, etc.).
    3. Personal data shall be stored in electronic form under adequate guarantees and guaranteeing an adequate level of protection and security of personal data. Retention of personal data at a specific designated location is neither a cumulative nor a precondition for their storage or processing elsewhere / in another area by the Provider, if it is feasible according to GDPR.
    4. Otherwise, if all purposes of data processing according to applicable legal rules fall away, we keep personal data for the maximum of five (5) years from the date of end of providing Services (expiration the Term of the Agreement) and/or deactivating the Account (whichever is later), unless personal data provided upon individual consent are revoked by that particular individual and unless special legal regulations require longer period for storing personal data of the data subject.
  6. Cookies and use of the Portal
    1. Like many websites and web-based solutions, Provider uses automatic data collection tools, such as cookies, embedded web links, and web beacons, tags. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to us (e.g., Internet Protocol (IP) address, MAC address, clickstream behaviour, and telemetry), for personalization, customization and improvement of your experience, analytical, business/product improvement purposes.
    2. Our services may also include “widgets,” which are interactive mini programs that run on our sites to provide specific services from other companies (such as displaying the news, opinions, and more). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the widget. Cookies may also be set by the widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by these widgets is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it
    3. These tools help make your visit to our website and Solutions easier, more efficient, and personalized. We also use the information to improve our website and Solutions and provide greater service and value.
    4. We partner with third parties to display advertising on our website and to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you with advertising based on your browsing activities and interests You may opt out of this advertising; however, generic, non-personalized ads will continue to be displayed To update your cookie preferences, visit the Cookie Policy and Cookie manager tool.
    5. What are cookies?

    6. We use the term "cookie" to refer to all technologies which store and access information on the device that you use to access our services, such as your computer, tablet, or mobile phone. For example, we use HTTP cookies (web/browser cookies), which are small data files (typically made up of numbers and letters) that are downloaded when you access our services and allow us to recognize your device. Cookies can be necessary and useful in a number of ways. For example, cookies enable websites to recognize your device and are often used to help the website function properly and to provide information to the owner(s) of the site. Cookies are necessary to recognize or "remember" anything about visitors, such as: (i) Whether a visitor is logged in (ii) User-selected preferences (iii) type of Services to be used by the User.
    7. Which cookies do we use and why do we use them?

    8. The following table sets out the different types of cookies that our services use, why they are served them, and who serves them.
      Type of cookie
      Why we use these cookies Who serves them
      Essential Authentication Cookies These cookies tell us when you are logged in, so we can show you the appropriate experience and features such as your account informations and your settings. Provider
      Analytics and research Cookies These are used to understand, improve, and research products and services, including when you access the Provider website and related websites and apps from a computer or mobile device. For example, we may use cookies to understand how you are using site features, and segmenting audiences for feature testing. We and our partners may use these technologies and the information we receive to improve and understand how you use websites, apps, products, services, and ads. We may share information about this analysis with our partners. Provider [and third parties including]
      • Google Analytics
      • LinkedIn
      • Google Adwords
      • Facebook Ads
      • Reddit
      • Slack
      • Youtube
    9. How can you exercise your cookies choices?

    10. You have the right to choose not to accept certain cookies. However, even optional cookies are an important part of how our services work, so you should be aware that if you choose to refuse or remove certain cookies, this could affect the usability and functionality of our services.
    11. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. To do so, follow the instructions provided in your browser. Instructions are generally located within the "Help," "Tools," or "Edit" menus.
    12. Some third parties also provide the ability to refuse advertising cookies directly by clicking on an opt-out link or you can opt-out proactively. How to opt out of interest-based advertising:
      • If you are located in the European Union
      • If you are located in Canada
      • If you are located in all other parts of the world
    13. Removing or rejecting browser cookies does not necessarily affect third-party flash cookies used in connection with our services. For further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit AllAboutCookies.org and Your Online Choices (for European Union residents).
    14. If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us.

  7. Rights of data subjects, which do you have
    1. If we process personal data on the basis on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you intend to do so, please send us your withdrawal to the email address below (section X-Contact details).
    2. In addition, as a data subject, you have the following rights that you have in relation to the processing of personal data:
      • Right of access to personal data - You have the right to request information about which personal data and access to information regarding the processing of such personal data (i.e. information pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR), as well as the right to confirm whether the personal data Provider processes concerns you,
      • Right to rectification of personal data - You have the right to rectify and correct the data that is processed if it is incorrect or inaccurate or to add personal data if the data is incomplete.
      • Right to erasure ("to be forgotten") of personal data - under certain circumstances you may request the erasure of your data that are processed from our records, if there is no reason to keep them and the requirements of Art. 17 GDPR are duly met.
      • Right to restriction of processing - if there are certain conditions for limiting the processing of personal data under Art. 18 GDPR, you may ask the Provider to limit the processing of personal data.
      • Right to data portability - You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those personal data to another controller, if technically possible and if the conditions under Art. 20 GDPR are met.
      • Right to object to the processing of personal data - You have the right to object to certain processing of personal data on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, i.e., in particular, processing carried out on the basis of Article 6 par 1, point (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions and processing for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, in so far as it relates to direct marketing.
      • Right to object to automated individual decision-making and profiling of personal data - you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.
    3. Upon request, Provider will provide the data subject with more detailed information regarding data subject rights, if this is expedient and possible, beyond the above.
    4. Supervisory authority and right to lodge a complaint

    5. If you believe that your rights have been violated and you wish to file a complaint about how we process your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint directly to the supervisory authority, including filing a motion to initiate proceedings under act no. 110/2019 of Coll, about processing of personal data. The supervisory authority is: Office for Personal Data Protection of the Czech Republic (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů), with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague, Czech Republic.
  8. Security of personal data
    1. Provider devotes a lot of attention to the security of data subjects' personal data. Provider takes and periodically review appropriate and proportionate technical and organizational measures to maintain the confidentiality and security of provided personal data, taking into account the latest knowledge, he costs of implementation and the nature, scale, context and purposes of processing, as well as risks of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, adequate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to this risk (e.g. password access to personal data, encryption of personal data where appropriate and possible, ability to ensure confidentiality, integrity, availability and the resilience of processing systems and services, the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident, the process of regular testing, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures. and ensuring processing safety, etc.).
    2. The Provider shall ensure the security of the processing of personal data in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR and thus adopted and implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the level of security appropriate to the specific needs and to that risks.
  9. Miscellaneous
    1. Teseron Privacy Policy shall apply to all and every data subject, who agrees or grants any consent with these Teseron Privacy Policy in any form, including but not limiting to: granting consent by concluding Agreement, or granting consent with this Teseron Privacy Policy, using Teseron Technology or Services, including any access to the Portal or by use of the Portal in any way, signing any kind of agreement with the Provider, where there is a reference to these Teseron Privacy Policy, or expressing consent of data subject in any other form.
    2. This Privacy Policy is valid from 21.3.2021. The information we are obliged to provide you, regarding our processing of personal data, may change or cease to be recent. For this reason, we reserve the right to modify these Teseron Privacy Policy at any time.
    3. If we modify Teseron Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. You agree to visit these pages periodically to be aware of and review any such revisions. If we make material changes to the Teseron Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means prior to the changes taking effect, such as by posting a notice on the Portal or sending you a notification within your Account or via provided e-mail or further contact information. By continuing to use the Portal or Account after such revisions are in effect, you accept and agree to the revisions and to abide by them.
  10. Contact details
    1. We welcome your feedback regarding our website and this Teseron Privacy Policy. For any suggestions or exercise of rights under these rules in order to clarify a specific right and obligation related to personal data or to make any other request, question or comment related to this Teseron Privacy Policy please contact us by using the contact details below:

      Teseron contact details:

      • Office address: Teseron Cloud Services s.r.o. Purkynova 649/127, 612 00 Brno, Czech Republic
      • Website: www.teseron.io
      • E-mail: info@teseron.io
      • Telephone number: + 421 905 564 220